Get started4 Benjamin Court is a semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Latest sale on 4 Benjamin Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 5 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 5 years.
4 Benjamin Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2016Most recent
£127,000
+58.8%over 5 years1 December 2010
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BG: £92,000 (2014–2011).
8 Benjamin Court Malthouse Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Mar 2014
5 Benjamin Court Malthouse Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Jun 2011
6 Benjamin Court Malthouse Road Selsey Chichester
Sold May 2011
2 Benjamin Court Malthouse Road Selsey Chichester
Sold May 2011
3 Benjamin Court Malthouse Road Selsey Chichester
Sold Feb 2011
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PO20 0SJ
Medical Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Medmerry Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.