Get startedMulberry Court is an end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Mulberry Court, where floor areas span 49–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Mulberry Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Mulberry Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2014Most recent
£120,000
-2.8%over 2 years26 September 2012
£123,500
+12.3%over 3 years17 August 2009
£110,000
+214.3%over 13 years15 December 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AT: £112,500 (2014–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO20 0SF
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.