Get started37 Grove Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £665,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 37 Grove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
37 Grove Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£665,000
+118.0%over 14 years13 April 2007
£305,000
-11.6%over 9 months21 July 2006
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AS: £400,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO20 0UA
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.