Get startedLongways is a detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 27.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
Longways's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2021
Loft conversion/dormer to rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, Longways stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£397,000
+45.7%over 4 years23 October 2012
£272,500
+58.0%over 11 years27 June 2001
£172,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in PO20 0AD: £124,750 (2001–1996).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PO20 0HX
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB