Get started27 School Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 44.3% above the 2010 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 School Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
27 School Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 3 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 3 years.
27 School Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
(HOUSEHODER) Demolition of detached garage, erection of two storey side extension with front dormer and integral garage, single storey rear extensions
27 May 2010Most recent
£249,500
+24.8%over 2 years21 January 2008
£200,000
+2.6%over 1 year5 January 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AA: £287,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO17 5EX
Closest school
0.7 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.