Get started79 Currian Road is a mid-terrace house in Nanpean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 79 Currian Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£200,000
+22.0%over 5 years13 October 2017
£164,000
+24.2%over 11 years2 June 2006
£132,000
+41.9%over 3 years21 March 2003
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7YD: £163,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PL26 7FA
Currian Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nanpean Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.