Get started2 Carn Bargus is a semi-detached house in Nanpean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 55.4% above the 2025 sale of £112,000. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 9 EPCs).
2 Carn Bargus's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 Carn Bargus lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£112,000
-21.1%over 1 year26 May 2023
£142,000
+49.5%over 9 years14 March 2014
£95,000
-26.9%over 9 years29 October 2004
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XF: £110,000 (2023–2015).
1 Carn Bargus Whitemoor Nanpean St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
9 Carn Bargus Whitemoor Nanpean St Austell
Sold Nov 2021
3 Carn Bargus Whitemoor Nanpean St Austell
Sold Jan 2021
7 Carn Bargus Whitemoor Nanpean St Austell
Sold Nov 2015
5 Carn Bargus Whitemoor Nanpean St Austell
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Allens Tyres — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitemoor Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.