Get started2 Claremont is a semi-detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 46.1% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Demolition of bungalow and erection of up to three two-storey dwellings.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
2 Claremont outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

6 October 2016Most recent
£141,000
+10.6%over 11 years10 December 2004
£127,500
+11.8%3 September 2004
£114,000
+52.0%over 2 years10 May 2002
£75,000
+70.5%over 2 years21 May 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XD: £260,000 (2023–2021).
3 Briar Rose Cottages Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2023
Bry Marth Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
Sunny Cottage Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Oct 2021
The Lodge Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2021
48 Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Feb 2021
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 12 years
PL26 7FA
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.