Get started2 is a semi-detached house in Central Treviscoe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 30% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 154% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
2 has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Proposed new conservatory and associated works
17 April 2014Most recent
£141,500
-8.1%over 9 years21 September 2004
£154,000
+51.0%over 1 year27 June 2003
£102,000
+161.5%over 2 years3 November 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7QW: £157,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Playing Field — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.