Get startedWedgewood is a detached house in Coombe, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Wedgewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, Wedgewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2021Most recent
£385,000
+60.4%over 15 years15 February 2006
£240,000
+52.4%over 4 years31 August 2001
£157,500
+27.0%over 3 years17 April 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7LX: £270,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
PL26 7UP
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Brannel School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.