Get started10 Duporth Bay is a detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £836,000 sits 192.7% above the 2001 sale of £285,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
10 Duporth Bay ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£836,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.2% per year over 4 years.
£285,600
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 4 years.
10 Duporth Bay outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,503
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

31 October 2001Most recent
£285,600
+119.7%over 3 years1 May 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AG: £572,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
PL26 6AG
Duporth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB