Get started2 Bluebell Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bluebell Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Bluebell Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,575
Street avg £4,216
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

14 May 2024Most recent
£485,000
+4.3%over 1 year29 July 2022
£465,000
+9.4%over 1 year23 April 2021
£425,000
+234.6%over 21 years28 May 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9SA: £420,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL19 9HE
Tavistock Golf Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.