Get started3 Standard Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 51.5% above the 2017 sale of £152,500. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. At 71 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 5 EPCs).
3 Standard Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Standard Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Standard Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

14 June 2017Most recent
£152,500
+43.7%over 10 years3 November 2006
£106,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QF: £165,000 (2019–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PL19 9JG
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.