Get startedWesthill is a detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £480,000.
Westhill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Westhill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

5 November 2019Most recent
£480,000
+146.2%over 13 years17 February 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9PY: £515,000 (2024–2021).
The Cottage Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Nov 2024
Trenoweth Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
Ivernia Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Dec 2023
Lowcroft Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jun 2022
Lavender Cottage Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
PL19 9SA
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.