Get started3 Higher Spring is a three-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1988 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 49.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Higher Spring's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2020
3 Higher Spring valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Higher Spring is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

20 April 2010Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9PY: £515,000 (2024–2021).
The Cottage Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Nov 2024
Trenoweth Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
Ivernia Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Dec 2023
Lowcroft Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jun 2022
Lavender Cottage Brentor Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
PL19 9SA
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB