Get startedField Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 121.5% above the 2003 sale of £186,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 45.2% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Field Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Field Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.1% per year over 4 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 23.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Field Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

18 July 2003Most recent
£186,000
+112.6%over 3 years30 November 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9PQ: £230,000 (2024–2022).
2 Station Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jul 2024
South Warne Station Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Sept 2023
6 Station Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Dec 2022
Station House Station Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jul 2022
9 Station Road Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PL19 9QP
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.