Get started5 Grenofen Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grenofen, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1676 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 49.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Grenofen Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
Latest sale on 5 Grenofen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
5 Grenofen Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

2 September 2011Most recent
£324,000
-1.8%over 5 years21 December 2005
£330,000
+6.5%over 1 year20 May 2004
£310,000
+17.0%over 1 year27 February 2003
£265,000
+94.9%over 3 years10 November 1999
£136,000
+13.3%over 1 year1 April 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9NE: £119,950 (1999–1995).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
PL19 9QP
Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.