Get started77 Cox Tor Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £235,000.
Latest sale on 77 Cox Tor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 77 Cox Tor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
+41.1%over 2 years17 August 2020
£166,500
+13.3%over 6 years6 February 2014
£147,000
+1.7%over 6 years23 February 2007
£144,500
+163.0%over 7 years6 September 1999
£54,950
+22.1%over 4 years16 May 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9JG: £175,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL19 9LN
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.