Get started8 Deer Park Road is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 145 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 34% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in November 2018.
8 Deer Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Deer Park Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for proposed first floor extension
8 Deer Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Deer Park Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 November 2018Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9HF: £505,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL19 9SA
Down Road Bottom — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB