Get started34 Dipper Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9FS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
34 Dipper Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 34 Dipper Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£183,000
+16.6%over 6 years27 April 2018
£157,000
+20.8%over 5 years1 June 2012
£129,950
-0.8%over 1 year18 June 2010
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9FS: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
PL19 9JG
Buzzard Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.