Get startedDown Haze is a property in Grenofen, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9EW).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2022 for £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Down Haze has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension at Down Haze to create an enlarged living area
Down Haze has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
31 March 2022Most recent
£725,000
+37.4%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Proposed double garage within existing front garden of Down Haze
2 October 2015
£527,500
+219.7%over 20 years10 March 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EW: £685,000 (2025–2018).
PL19 9SA
Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.