Get started21 Dolvin Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Dolvin Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2022
21 Dolvin Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Works to trees in a Conservation Area for the reduction of one Goat Willow located in the rear garden of 21 Dolvin Road - to form a 3m high pollard.
Price for 21 Dolvin Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 15 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Dolvin Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Approval of details reserved by condition 2 attached to planning permission 02841/2012 for listed building application for replacement of Upvc window with timber window and retention of works to create downstairs WC.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2014Most recent
£179,000
+8.5%over 1 year24 August 2012
£165,000
-8.3%over 6 years17 August 2006
£180,000
+393.2%over 7 years3 March 1999
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9EA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL19 9LN
St. Rumons School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.