Get started3 Chollacott Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 33.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 10 EPCs).
3 Chollacott Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2022
3 Chollacott Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear ground floor extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£268,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Chollacott Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 September 2014Most recent
£268,500
-3.2%over 7 years20 July 2007
£277,500
+11.0%over 1 year17 February 2006
£250,000
13 August 2004
£250,000
+131.5%over 3 years27 October 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9BW: £337,250 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL19 9QP
Mohuns Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.