Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 52.3% above the 2004 sale of £135,250. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
T143: Eucalyptus - lateral crown reduction of 2-3m on Dartmoor Dental side.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 September 2004Most recent
£135,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8JY: £138,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PL19 8BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB