Get startedWessex Court is an end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wessex Court (45–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 188.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 45 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £158,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Wessex Court has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor glazed extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 3 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Wessex Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Russell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£158,000
+29.5%over 2 years31 January 2020
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8AQ: £123,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL19 8PT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.