Get started10 Oakthorpe is a detached house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
10 Oakthorpe valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Oakthorpe lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

19 March 2018Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8PJ: £236,500 (2024–2018).
6 Oakthorpe Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
5 Oakthorpe Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold May 2024
1 Oakthorpe Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
3 Oakthorpe Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2021
4 Oakthorpe Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Apr 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
PE7 8LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB