Get started26 Guelder Road is a mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £266,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
26 Guelder Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

20 January 2022Most recent
£266,000
+9.7%over 2 years11 June 2019
£242,500
+27.6%over 11 years26 October 2007
£190,000
-2.5%over 2 years20 July 2005
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GE: £220,000 (2022–2018).
28 Guelder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2022
16 Guelder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2022
32 Guelder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2019
30 Guelder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2018
36 Guelder Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.