Get started5 Kathorn Close is an end-of-terrace house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £259,950.
5 Kathorn Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Kathorn Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,193
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 4AF: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Closest school
1.4 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB