Get started27 Bentley Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3ZS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 15.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2018 for £314,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
27 Bentley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Bentley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£314,000
+18.5%over 1 year20 January 2017
£265,000
+21.3%over 9 years31 October 2007
£218,500
+73.4%over 6 years17 August 2001
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3ZS: £382,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE7 3DW
Fourfields Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.