Get started41 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 21.4% above the 2018 sale price. At 107 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Church Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
41 Church Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
41 Church Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 1 year31 August 2017
£215,000
+28.0%over 3 years29 August 2014
£168,000
+13.5%over 10 years4 June 2004
£147,995
+51.0%over 1 year4 October 2002
£98,000
+40.0%over 2 years29 October 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3XB: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE7 3XE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.