Get started9 The Paddocks is a three-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Conversion of garage into utility room and loft conversion over study
Price for 9 The Paddocks has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
9 The Paddocks outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

1 June 2020Most recent
£420,000
+40.0%over 5 years31 October 2014
£300,000
+81.8%over 12 years5 April 2002
£165,000
+65.8%over 4 years23 May 1997
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TZ: £400,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.