Get startedThe Old School is a detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 275.4% above the 1999 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 62.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
The Old School's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
Condition information for 16/00396/S73
The Old School's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old School is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£648
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Variation of conditions 2 & 3 on application Reference Number: 15/01272/FUL for modification of site boundary and modification of external wall finishes.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 1999Most recent
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SX: £261,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PE7 3HD
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB