Get started25 Elm Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 8th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 200.7% above the 2001 sale of £36,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 55.7% below the postcode norm. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Elm Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Elm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2001Most recent
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SX: £261,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB