Get started11 Elm Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2018 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Elm Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Elm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2018Most recent
£100,000
+22.0%over 13 years29 July 2005
£82,000
+36.7%over 1 year3 December 2003
£60,000
+42.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£42,250
+92.0%over 2 years3 February 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SX: £261,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.