Get started24 Hawthorn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Hawthorn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 24 Hawthorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,060
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£360,000
+79.6%over 15 years20 December 2006
£200,500
+60.4%over 5 years26 October 2001
£125,000
+68.9%over 4 years27 January 1997
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SF: £305,000 (2024–2021).
16 Hawthorn Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Feb 2024
11 Hawthorn Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
22 Hawthorn Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jan 2022
8 Hawthorn Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
7 Hawthorn Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 3DW
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.