Get started21 Fen Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 69.1% above the 2011 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
21 Fen Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
21 Fen Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 7 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 21 Fen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2011Most recent
£223,000
+8.8%over 1 year26 June 2009
£205,000
+7.3%over 5 years16 January 2004
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3RJ: £327,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 3GG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.