Get started2 Bell Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 62.7% above the 2011 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bell Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 11 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 11 years.
2 Bell Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2011Most recent
£142,000
-14.2%over 3 years28 September 2007
£165,500
+54.7%over 4 years15 November 2002
£107,000
+89.4%over 2 years14 January 2000
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3RJ: £327,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 3XE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.