Get started29 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stilton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 29 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stilton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£205,000
+70.8%over 10 years15 June 2012
£120,000
+16.5%over 7 years20 September 2004
£103,000
+186.1%over 6 years28 August 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3RA: £415,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.