Get started2 Brookside is a semi-detached house in Conington, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £221,000.
2 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
2 Brookside saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
2 Brookside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km
Sawtry Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£221,000
+5.2%over 5 years12 July 2019
£210,000
+43.8%over 4 years2 April 2015
£146,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3QL: £170,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.