Get started5 The Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Conington, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1675 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, attached land beyond the plot and a loft.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 35.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 3 EPCs).
5 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
5 The Green has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed new two storey rear extension , addition of dormer windows to existing roof to rear elevation, new pitched roof over front porch and infill of side recess with flatroofed extension.
5 The Green saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
5 The Green is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km
Sawtry Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Amendement to 17/00517/HHFUL - Replacement of the pitched roof over the existing front bedroom and redesign of roof over the new entrance porch with new single pitched roof over both.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2009Most recent
£298,000
+19.2%over 5 years26 August 2004
£250,000
+11.1%over 1 year12 December 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3QH: £350,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE7 3HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.