Get started142a is a three-bedroom detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1477 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 27% above the 2016 sale price.
142a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2020
142a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
142a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

19 August 2016Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LB: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 3HD
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB