Get started136 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
136 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 136 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,799
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

1 April 2015Most recent
£119,000
+1.7%over 2 years17 September 2012
£117,000
-2.5%over 5 years1 December 2006
£120,000
+70.8%over 4 years13 May 2002
£70,250
+34.0%over 1 year20 December 2000
£52,440
+39.5%over 5 years20 December 1995
£37,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3LB: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Yaxley Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.