Get startedMill Farm is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mill Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2024
Mill Farm has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension to dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,138
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension to dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2021Most recent
£340,000
+37.1%over 7 years4 July 2014
£248,000
+32.6%over 7 years19 December 2006
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3DL: £440,000 (2024–2020).
Ronan House Straight Drove Farcet Peterborough
Sold Nov 2024
Holly Tree Straight Drove Farcet Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
Cedar House Straight Drove Farcet Peterborough
Sold Mar 2024
3 Crowtree Cottages Straight Drove Farcet Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
2 Tebbitts Bridge Cottages Straight Drove Farcet Peterborough
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
PE7 3DW
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.