Get started53 Broadway is a three-bedroom detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
53 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
53 Broadway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 53 Broadway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Demolish existing single garage and conservatory. Erection of two storey extension to side and rear and part single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
16 October 2024Most recent
£360,000
+63.6%over 18 years23 June 2006
£220,000
+11.4%over 1 year4 April 2005
£197,500
+58.0%over 4 years24 May 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AY: £250,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 3DJ
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.