Get started11 St Marys Close is a semi-detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 166.7% above the 2001 sale of £65,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 11 St Marys Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension to Dwelling
11 St Marys Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 St Marys Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2001Most recent
£65,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AP: £139,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB