Get started25 Almond Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2024 for £203,500.
25 Almond Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 25 Almond Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 1 year.
£203,500
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 1 year.
25 Almond Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£203,500
-4.9%over 1 year26 April 2023
£213,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2GS: £349,995 (2024–2023).
9 Almond Avenue Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
145 Almond Avenue Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
31 Almond Avenue Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2023
5 Almond Avenue Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
13 Almond Avenue Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2023
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
PE7 2EF
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
New Road Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.