Get started3 Buttercup Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £294,995 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Buttercup Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Buttercup Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£294,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2GA: £228,950 (2025–2022).
10 Buttercup Close Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
1 Buttercup Close Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2022
6 Buttercup Close Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2022
8 Buttercup Close Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Apr 2022
2 Buttercup Close Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
PE7 2RG
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB