Get started10 Kelful Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2EL). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 69.2% above the 2014 sale of £195,000. At 137 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
10 Kelful Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Kelful Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 11 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 10 Kelful Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,423
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2014Most recent
£195,000
+31.3%over 11 years16 May 2003
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2EL: £225,000 (2022–2015).
15 Kelful Close Eastrea Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2022
20 Kelful Close Eastrea Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold May 2020
1 Kelful Close Eastrea Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2020
1a Kelful Close Eastrea Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2016
21 Kelful Close Eastrea Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 2RG
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.4 km
New Road Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.