Get started5 Bassenhally Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £432,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bassenhally Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 1 year.
£432,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 1 year.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£432,000
+1.6%over 8 months17 December 2021
£425,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PE7 1PN: £165,000 (2006–1998).
PE7 1UG
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB