Get started43 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold July 2022 for £416,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
43 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of chimney stack to existing dwelling
43 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
43 Church Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£416,000
+22.7%over 5 years12 June 2017
£339,000
+289.7%over 18 years27 August 1998
£87,000
+85.1%over 3 years26 June 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DB: £215,000 (2025–2024).
27 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2025
21 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
18 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
15 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
8 Church Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PE7 1PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.